ANSI/AGMA 6011-J14

Question 1:

AGMA 6011-J14 specifies the allowable stress numbers to correspond to Grade 2 and has two wordings about the choice of steel grade that contradict each other: one does not allow Grade 1, the other leaves the choice of steel grade to the gear designer.  Is Grade 1 allowed by AGMA 6011-J14

Response 1:

No, materials that only meet Grade 1 are not acceptable.  Grade 2 material or better is required.


Question 2:

Looking at section 5.5, paragraph 3, sentence 2, can the standard be revised to read “Grade 1 material shall not be used for gears rated by this standard.  Both Grade 2 and Grade 3 are heat treated under carefully controlled conditions.  The choice of material, hardness and grade is left to the gear designer; however, Grade 1 material shall not be used for gears rated by this standard and values of σHP and σFP shall be for grade 2 materials.”? 

Response 2:

The committee does not feel it is necessary to revise the standard at this time.